Maker select bulging on edges w/ indentations or holes

  • Posted In: Open talk


  • Participant
    #22253

    It almost looks like over extrusion on areas where it has to stop and change direction. I have had to reduce x/y print to 800 and jerk to 8 to rectify some ringing but this was there before these changes. I am using a maker select w/ 45mm/sec exterior wall and 50mm/sec print speed so nothing too fast. I’m printing PLA at 205. Does anyone have any suggestion or idea where I can look at making changes. It’s almost like the extruder is sitting at those locations a hair too long causing the over extrusion and bulging. Not sure if there is some random setting that could fix this. I’m curring slicking w/ cura built into repetier-host but I am familiar w/ and have slicr as well as Simplfy3D I can experiment with.

    Here is a sample of the issue.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/de4s3en0se…25.15.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/viy970pznq…24.48.jpg?dl=0

    Thanks much,
    Dave


  • Participant
    #22254

    I can’t seem to edit htis but here are the correct links (it truncated them for some reason.
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/de4s3en0selirdg/2018-02-01%2022.25.15.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/viy970pznqk7bdd/2018-02-01%2022.24.48.jpg?dl=0


  • Participant
    #22255

    What are your retraction settings? I was getting these when my retraction length was too long and the retraction speed was too slow. Also if you have the option to, try to align Z seams with corners. I think newer versions of Cura allow for that.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

A FREE 3D Printer?

We are Giving away 1 reviewed ULTIMAKER 3 ! To one lucky winner. Grab your entries!
Giveaway Expires In:
DONT MISS OUT..
close-link